HOME SHARE LIVING


PRIVACY POLICY

Home Share Living is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our Householders, their relatives, our Homesharers, website visitors, suppliers, employees and other third parties and to being transparent in how we collect and use your data in order to meet our data protection obligations. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information when you contact us and use our services and when you visit www.homeshareliving.co.uk (the “Site”). It describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared and explains the rights you have around your data, including the right to access it, and to object to the way it is processed.

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) replaced the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC) from 25 May 2018. The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect the personal data of prospective Householders and Homesharers; matched Householders and Homesharers for ongoing support; relatives of Householders and Homesharers; prospective and current client contacts; supplier contacts who support our services; employees, consultants, coordinators and/or temporary workers in order to allow us to undertake our business.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including, through you (or someone on your behalf eg relatives, friends or referees), communicating with us by post, phone, email, in person or otherwise or using the Site, filling in forms or by completing and submitting various forms through the Site.

Personal data may include but is not limited to name, address, date of birth, contact details including telephone number & email address and relatives’ details, images as well as an on-going record of communication and other information we gather as part of our relationship with you.

We may also process sensitive personal data for the purposes of matching and supporting Homeshare arrangements. Sensitive personal data includes data relating to medical information, gender, nationality, religion, race or ethnic origin, political or other beliefs, physical or mental health, interests and preferences, genetic or biometric data, sexual orientation and criminal records and proceedings, credit ratings and ID documents including photo ID. It may also include information relating to your personal or public profile, skills, experience and education, e.g. your CV or resume, previous employments, educational details and qualifications and third-party references.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and the additional information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you complete the contact form, we will use your personal data to facilitate responding to the enquiry you send. We may contact you direct using the details you supply in order to respond to any enquiry you send.

Home Share Living introduces Householders to Homesharers for the purposes of establishing a Homeshare arrangement and provides ongoing support for the duration of the Homeshare. The exchange of personal data of our Householders and Homesharers is a fundamental and essential part of this process.

In order to support our services Home Share Living requires a database of Householder and Homesharer personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements. To accurately maintain, expand and develop our business, we need to record the personal data of prospective Householders and Homesharers.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk, and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

All Personal Information is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected as set out in this policy. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Our use of your Personal Information will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your Personal Information (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • Providing and managing your access to our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you;
  • Replying to emails from you;
  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time).
  • Analysing your use of our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information and news on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your Personal Information at any time, and to request that we delete it.

We do not keep your Personal Information for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. You acknowledge that data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Once we have your personal information, it is stored on our online system (cloud based) which can only be securely accessed by employees and coordinators of Home Share Living. We may also gather information and statistics collectively about visitors to our website.

All of our internal systems are password and firewall protected and can only be accessed by employees and consultants of Home Share Living, or suppliers of the business.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Home Share Living may transfer data to countries or international organisations outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, to clients or to third parties who provide us with support services. Where information is to be so transferred, it may be to a country in respect of which there is an adequacy decision from the EU Commission. However, if this is not the case, it is our policy to take steps to identify risks and in so far as is reasonably practicable, ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place.

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or the transfer of all or part of our assets to a third party, we may need to transfer your information to a third party. Any transfer will be subject to the agreement of the third party to this Privacy Policy and any processing being only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

International data transfers

We currently only operate from the UK. If we open overseas offices, information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of these countries in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

COOKIES

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things such as your preferences or remembers your details when filing out a form. They are controlled by your computer. If you visit the Tools section in your browser menu, you will find details of your cookies settings.

Cookies may come with or without an expiry date. Cookies without an expiry date exist until the browser is closed, while cookies with an expiry date may be stored by the device until the expiry date passes.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, or you can set it to automatically reject them. Please note that by rejecting cookies it may inconvenience you in browsing our website. See your browser ‘help’ button for how to change your cookie settings.

Cookies That We Use

Our website uses cookies to help us understand how people use our website. We use cookies to capture which pages are most popular, how long people spend on each page and what links they use to access the information they are seeking. We may also use cookies to enable the website to ‘remember’ details that you voluntarily give, such as when you complete online forms, so that you do not have to retype the information next time you use the website.

Google services, such as the maps we include on our website, make use of cookies to improve the user experience of their services, such as remembering preferences previously declared.

Our website offers convenient buttons and links to allow the sharing of content to certain social media websites you may be a member of. Third party cookies are used by these social media sites to simplify the process of identifying your account with them and your usage preferences.

The Server company we use to host our website also uses cookies from time to time in order to ensure there is a good service even at times of high demand (facilitating a process known as ‘load balancing’).

Third parties whose content appears on our Site may use third party Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

Cookie Consent

In order to use our website, you must give consent for these cookies to be placed on your computer. You can revoke consent by clicking the REVOKE button here:

If you would then like to remove these cookies you can do so by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Where you either decline or revoke consent, your browser will be redirected to an external website search engine found at google.co.uk

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this policy and our use of Personal Information have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of Personal Information;
  • The right of access to the Personal Information we hold about you;
  • The right to rectification if any Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the contact details below);
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any Personal Information we hold about you (we only hold your Personal Information as set out in this policy but if you would like us to delete it, please contact us using the contact details below);
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your Personal Information;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your Personal Information to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to us using your Personal Information for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided below and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Regulatory Authority.

DATA RETENTION

We retain client’s data for as long as is necessary in order to carry out our services, throughout the duration of a Homeshare arrangement and for as long as necessary in case of queries and to include any follow-up. We may keep some limited information for a longer time if we believe this is appropriate for historical, research or statistical purposes. Financial data will be retained as long as is required by the law.

We may retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

DATA CONTROLLER / CONTACT US

The data controller responsible for your personal information for the purposes of the applicable European Union data protection law is:

Home Share Living Limited,
923 Finchley Road,
London,
NW11 7PE.

Telephone: 020 3137 6421

Email: info@homeshareliving.co.uk

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our data collection practices, please contact us at the post or email addresses listed above and specify your country of residence and the nature of your question.